Press "Enter" to skip to content

SCC releases Dean’s, President’s lists for spring semester

A total of 270 students made the dean’s and president’s lists this spring at Southwestern Community College.

Each president’s list honoree earned a Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.85 or greater while those on the dean’s list had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.849.

Following are the honorees:

 

DEAN’S LIST

ASHE COUNTY

Crumpler: Gareth Berry.

BUNCOMBE COUNTY

Asheville: Elizabeth Greer and Kenisha Short.

CABARRUS COUNTY

Concord: Jacqueline Stephens and Emily Sweet.

CATAWBA COUNTY

Newton: Micah Haynes.

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Andrews: James Chandler, Tiffany Enloe, Kelsey Fulgham and Audryn West.

Marble: Morgan Konyha and Kristen Lee.

Murphy: Chase Welch.

FORSYTH COUNTY

Winston Salem: Kayley Sharp.

GRAHAM COUNTY

Robbinsville: Erin Hyde and Ayana Yan.

HAYWOOD COUNTY

Canton: Maci Henson, Deanne Schillo, Abigail Shoemaker and Wendy Snyder.

Clyde: Sarah Ashe and Elly Hamlin.

Waynesville: Michele Curtis, Katie Tartick, Brittany Turyn and Matthew Tuten.

JACKSON COUNTY

Cherokee: Siri Hicks and James Maney,

Cullowhee: Alonzo Brooks, Jaren Davenport, Sara Franz, Jenea Gentry, Miguelangel Perez, Daisy Queen, Ethan Ramsey, Damon Salvadore, Rachel Trantham and Allyson Vasquez.

Glenville: Xylon-Ralph Knope.

Sylva: Autumn Burnes, German Carcamo, Damien Hebenstreit, Amee Herring, Kylie Howell, Danielle Hutchinson, Cydney Iamaio, Dylan Lossiah, Sarah Short, Joseph Supik and Thi To.

Webster: Shaina Prewitt.

Whittier: David Coulter, Trish Dyer, Emma Johnson, Lori Leamon, Gladyce Ross, Kelsey Smith and Emily Torrans.

MACON COUNTY

Franklin: Samantha Bourque, Kelli Bowles, Chase Browning, Clint Corrado, Miriam Deal, Shawn Dholakia-Kisnad, Heather Fregeau, Sarah Freqeau, Lylah Greer, Reagan Henry, Emma Heston, Arlene Jones, Amanda Macumber, Brittany McMahan, Alejandro Mendez Ramirez, Giuliana Mendoza, Angela Messer, Ella Pader, Brandon Penney, Hannah Ramsey, Alexis Reilly, Gabriela Rivera-Villa, Maetzin Sanchez-Lopez, Adrianna Souto, Jessica Tabor, Caleb Talley, Ted Trimble, Amber Trine, Caden Tyler, Samuel Widman, Andrew Wright, Rosemary Wright, Peter Wright and Savannah Yates.

Highlands: Megan Parker.

Otto: Melissa Hribar, Randy Hughes, Olivia Johnson Wright and Dawson Post.

SWAIN COUNTY

Bryson City: Kaitlin Anthony, Hana Aron, Ayla Cruz, Travis Franklin, Carter Kirkland, Landon Matz, Summer McCoy, Jacie Mitchell, Kiana Stephenson and Elizabeth Thompson.

Cherokee: Jaron Bradley, Sarah Bruneel, Lucia French, Serena Hart, Amaya Hicks, Kaelin Jones, Andrea Lequire and Destiny Mills.

Whittier: Jennifer Smith.

UNION COUNTY

Monroe: Caitlyn Alston.

YANCEY COUNTY

Burnsville: Wendi Cooke.

PORT SAINT LUCIE, FLA.

Port Saint Lucie: Nicole Sadagursky.

SYRACUSE, NY

Syracuse, NY: Jonathan Hodgson.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST

BUNCOMBE COUNTY

Asheville: Andrew Eastep, Rachel Kennedy, Elizabeth Sadovnik and Sarah Westendorf.

Skyland: Jennifer Eller.

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Andrews: Zachery Shires.

Cherokee: Serena Singh.

Marble: Lexia Crapse.

Murphy: Sydney Elliott.

Topton: Susan Clark and Laura Morgan.

GRAHAM COUNTY

Robbinsville: Glenn Barnett, Emily Bridges, Jasmine Cline, Bridgette Dunn and Hana Townsend.

HAYWOOD COUNTY

Canton: Jesse Burnette and Laura Green.

Clyde: Kandace Cope and Ashley Moore.

Lake Junaluska: Tanya Jones.

Waynesville: Alex Moody and Zoe Stevenson.

HENDERSON COUNTY

Hendersonville: Casey Gilbert.

JACKSON COUNTY

Cherokee: Shelly Durant, Annie Durant, Kyra Lossiah, Alexander Smith and Leslie Sneed.

Cullowhee: Patrick Cardona-Cosner, Roman Creasy, Quinn Hall, Juliana Hill, Mariah King, Gifty Mansah, Aidan McCartney, Ellie Padgett, Phoebe Sharpe, Breanna Shaw, Taylor Smith and Brionna Swanson.

Sylva: Gabrielle Ardisson, Jennifer Bird, Alexis Bumgardner, Tonia Cannon, Timothy Codding, Chris Coggins, Laura Cook, Joseph Eagleman, Kaleb Franks, Kelsey Hill, Judith Lowery, Emily Marr, Jessica McCauley, Tanya Messer, Samuel Ogburn, Melissa Paquin, Mitchell Parris, Krystle Pittman, Kaitlyn Prindiville, Tialysse Pullen, Carson Rhymer, Chrystal Wallace, and MacKenzie White.

Tuckasegee: Megan Beck.

Whittier: Austin Bradley, Wesley Burgess, Rachael Calangan, Abigail Jones, Jennifer Kelley, Isaac Quillen, Samantha Tilley and Heather Waldroup.

LINCOLN COUNTY

Denver: Marc Purdy.

MACON COUNTY

Franklin: Harley Mestas, Kaylee Andrew, Corrie Babin, Brandie Black, Beverly Brendle, Kevin Cipolla, Jande Clayton, Audra Cloer, Aaron Coin, Jada Collins, Mekenzie Cook, Ethan Elliott, Brandon Forester, Alexis Giles, Eric Gosnell-Garcia, Michaela Guffie, Cassie Hagler, Karri Hand, Kaylee Harris, Tara Henderson, Cadence Houser, Ric Jiang, Lake Ledford, Jo Loewy, Lauryn Longworth, Helen Martin, Elizabeth McGaha, David McKeen, Stephen Moore, Karmyn Morales, Muhammad Patel, Fatimah Patel, Brandon Piper, Olivia Pressley, John Price, Kody Reeves, Briseyda Rios, Callie Roper, Daniel Shampine, Charis Stanfield, Courtney Tippett, Wainchatai Ventura, Sara Walker, Silas Way, Jourgette Willis, Jessica Wilson and Sheila Yates.

Highlands: Daniela Moss and Patrick Woods.

Otto: Nobley Anderegg.

Scaly Mountain: John Brooks.

MADISON COUNTY

Marshall: Autumn Reese.

MCDOWELL COUNTY

Marion: Chasity Whitson.

SWAIN COUNTY

Almond: Rachel Dean and Lorri Turpin.

Bryson City: Angel Bradley, Stacy Bumgarner Parris, Christopher Cable, Mackenzie Cochran, Matthew Gray, Danie Herrin, Melanie McCullough, Andrew Monnat, Austin San Souci, Micah Sasscer, Lytisha Shuler and Joseph Winchester.

Cherokee: Jessica George, Michael Lambert, Elicia Montelongo and Kayla Smathers.

Whittier: Melissa Swanson.

TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY

Brevard: Linnsey Stier.

WATAUGA COUNTY

Boone: Summer Lewis.

YADKIN COUNTY

Yadkinville: Ashley Pinnix.

BLAIRSVILLE, GA.

Blairsville: Brent Glidden.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.